Home

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Agent on XP sp1 ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

    Agent on XP sp1 ?

    Hello!

    I've read that agent can't be installed on windows XP SP1 workstation. I hoped to used inventory function to detect wks which have SP1 and create un bundle to upgrade this machine.

    So is it impossible with ZCM to deploy agent on xp sp1? Is is another way to do this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,165

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    JMM,

    > I've read that agent can't be installed on windows XP SP1 workstation.
    > I hoped to used inventory function to detect wks which have SP1 and
    > create un bundle to upgrade this machine.
    >
    > So is it impossible with ZCM to deploy agent on xp sp1? Is is another
    > way to do this?


    If the Network Discovery task can collect WMI information from the
    workstation, then you can create reports for SP1. WMI must have the
    proper Windows User-name and Password defined in the discovery task.
    Also, the firewall on the workstations must either be disabled or allow
    this type of information to be collected. Note that this is much easier
    to do if the ZCM server and workstations are in a domain, but not
    required.

    I would think that SP1 workstations could use the ZCM agent, as long as
    ..Net 2.0 is installed. Not supported means that Novell has not tested
    this, but does not mean it will not work. I think I did try an XP sp1
    machine earlier this year and nothing bad happened.

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    http://jaredjennings.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    Thanks again! :)

    I can see which wks are in xp sp1 on discovery task.
    The agent installation failed on this wks, we can see in the log OS version Invalid type.

    I don't try to install .Net 2.0 and after push the agent, I'll try that.

    So I can't use the request on inventory function to easely detectwich Wks are SP1.





    Quote Originally Posted by jaredjennings View Post
    JMM,

    > I've read that agent can't be installed on windows XP SP1 workstation.
    > I hoped to used inventory function to detect wks which have SP1 and
    > create un bundle to upgrade this machine.
    >
    > So is it impossible with ZCM to deploy agent on xp sp1? Is is another
    > way to do this?


    If the Network Discovery task can collect WMI information from the
    workstation, then you can create reports for SP1. WMI must have the
    proper Windows User-name and Password defined in the discovery task.
    Also, the firewall on the workstations must either be disabled or allow
    this type of information to be collected. Note that this is much easier
    to do if the ZCM server and workstations are in a domain, but not
    required.

    I would think that SP1 workstations could use the ZCM agent, as long as
    ..Net 2.0 is installed. Not supported means that Novell has not tested
    this, but does not mean it will not work. I think I did try an XP sp1
    machine earlier this year and nothing bad happened.

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    Main Page - ZENWorks Wiki

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,165

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    JMM,

    > I don't try to install .Net 2.0 and after push the agent, I'll try
    > that.


    Hum, I doubt that upgrading to .Net 2.0 will fix the problem either if
    you are getting invalid OS.

    Are you running ZDM at all?

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    http://jaredjennings.org

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    No problem with deployment on xp sp2

    Just ZCM, (no zenworks befor the fresh install of ZCM)


    Quote Originally Posted by jaredjennings View Post
    JMM,

    > I don't try to install .Net 2.0 and after push the agent, I'll try
    > that.


    Hum, I doubt that upgrading to .Net 2.0 will fix the problem either if
    you are getting invalid OS.

    Are you running ZDM at all?

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    Main Page - ZENWorks Wiki

  6. #6
    NH NNTP User

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    Here, we had to upgrade Windows XP to SP2 when they were on SP1 to be able
    to install ZCM agent.


    "JMM" <JMM@no-mx.forums.novell.com> a crit dans le message de groupe de
    discussion : JMM.314mpb@no-mx.forums.novell.com...
    >
    > No problem with deployment on xp sp2
    >
    > Just ZCM, (no zenworks befor the fresh install of ZCM)
    >
    >
    > jaredjennings;1416749 Wrote:
    >> JMM,
    >>
    >> > I don't try to install .Net 2.0 and after push the agent, I'll try
    >> > that.

    >>
    >> Hum, I doubt that upgrading to .Net 2.0 will fix the problem either if
    >> you are getting invalid OS.
    >>
    >> Are you running ZDM at all?
    >>
    >> --
    >> Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    >> Novell Support Forums Sysop
    >> My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    >> 'Main Page - ZENWorks Wiki' (http://jaredjennings.org)

    >
    >
    > --
    > JMM
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > JMM's Profile: http://forums.novell.com/member.php?userid=1037
    > View this thread: http://forums.novell.com/showthread.php?t=302168
    >


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,165

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    NH,

    > Here, we had to upgrade Windows XP to SP2 when they were on SP1 to be
    > able to install ZCM agent.


    Is there any reason not to upgrade to SP2 from SP1?

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    http://jaredjennings.org

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    Yes I Agree, I wondering if it's possible to do that with Zen

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,165

    Re: Agent on XP sp1 ?

    JMM,

    > Yes I Agree, I wondering if it's possible to do that with Zen


    Not unless the agent is installed :)

    You could install sp2 with login scripts though.

    --
    Jared Jennings - Data Technique, Inc.
    Novell Support Forums Sysop
    My Blog and Wiki with Tips, Tricks, and Tutorials
    http://jaredjennings.org

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •