Home

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Module loading from two differnt locations

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    179

    Module loading from two differnt locations

    Wondering why my server loads this module from two different locations.
    Is there a purpose? If not, how do I stop one form loading and which
    shouldn't be loading????



    LAUNCHPAD:m locn*
    LOCNLM32.NLM
    Loaded from [C:\NWSERVER\] on Jan 25, 2009 10:26:31 pm
    (Address Space = OS)
    NetWare NWLocale Runtime Library
    Version 6.00.04 November 29, 2005
    (C) Copyright 1995-2005, Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
    Patent Pending--Novell, Inc.
    LOCNLM32.NLM
    Loaded from [SYS:SYSTEM\] on Jan 25, 2009 10:28:00 pm
    (Address Space = ADMINSRV)
    NetWare NWLocale Runtime Library
    Version 6.01.03 February 26, 2008
    (C) Copyright 1995-2008, Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
    Patent Pending--Novell, Inc.



    --


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Aaland Islands N60 E20
    Posts
    6,984

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Chris Premo,
    > Wondering why my server loads this module from two different locations.
    > Is there a purpose? If not, how do I stop one form loading and which
    > shouldn't be loading????
    >

    One is loaded by the Apache admin instance. It is completely normal.

    - Anders Gustafsson (Sysop)
    The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

    Discover the Novell forums at http://forums.novell.com

    Novell does not monitor these forums officially.
    Enhancement requests for all Novell products may be made at
    http://support.novell.com/enhancement


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    179

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Why the version differences???



    Loaded from [C:\NWSERVER\] on Jan 25, 2009 10:26:31 pm

    Version 6.00.04 November 29, 2005

    LOCNLM32.NLM
    Loaded from [SYS:SYSTEM\] on Jan 25, 2009 10:28:00 pm
    Version 6.01.03 February 26, 2008


    --


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    179

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Also why the location differences??

    --


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Aaland Islands N60 E20
    Posts
    6,984

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Chris Premo,
    > Why the version differences???
    >

    Ah, sorry. Did not notice that. They should ideally be the same in both
    places.

    - Anders Gustafsson (Sysop)
    The Aaland Islands (N60 E20)

    Discover the Novell forums at http://forums.novell.com

    Novell does not monitor these forums officially.
    Enhancement requests for all Novell products may be made at
    http://support.novell.com/enhancement


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    5,682

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Hi,

    Chris Premo wrote:
    >
    > Wondering why my server loads this module from two different locations.
    > Is there a purpose? If not, how do I stop one form loading and which
    > shouldn't be loading????


    This is a very god question I'll forward to Novell. It's certainly not
    on purpose, but I can confirm the issue.

    CU,
    --
    Massimo Rosen
    Novell Product Support Forum Sysop
    No emails please!
    http://www.cfc-it.de

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    179

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Of the eight servers that I've updated to SP8 only two have this issue.
    One is my HQ File server that also runs iFolder, MySQL and NAudit.

    The other is my GW 7.0.3 GWIA server with GWAVA 4.0 and GW WEB Access.

    Both have NETSHLD 4.63a latest engine and DAT files.

    --


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    5,682

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Hi,

    Chris Premo wrote:
    >
    > Of the eight servers that I've updated to SP8 only two have this issue.


    Can you elaborate? What do the other servers show? Only one instance
    loaded? Or both instances being the same? The former would be normal for
    every server that simply doesn't run an instance of the Apache Admin
    Server.

    FWIW, the core issue (two different versions of the same file in two
    locations) whoudl be the same on all SP8 servers, as that's how they
    exist in the SP8 install itself. The difference can only be that:

    1.Some servers only load one instance (which in all cases *should* the
    the version of c:\nwserver).

    2. There previously has been a *newer* version than the old 2005 one in
    c:\nwserver, as the SP doesn't overwrite newer files.

    CU,
    --
    Massimo Rosen
    Novell Product Support Forum Sysop
    No emails please!
    http://www.cfc-it.de

  9. #9
    Randy Stevens NNTP User

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    Xplat library modules (including LOCNLM32) are auto-loaded and/or depended
    upon by many different NLMs. Depending on how the "parent" NLM codes the
    auto-load, or specifies its dependency, an explicit path may be given, or
    the server's search path sequence may be used. (You can view this listing
    at the server console if you're interested.)

    During the long history of NetWare, module requirements and dependency needs
    changed. Originally the server library modules were located on the SYS
    volume; with later OS developments, there were modules that needed to call
    the functions supplied by these libraries before volumes were mounted, so
    they were moved to the server boot directory (\NWSERVER) on the DOS
    partition.

    Unfortunately this switch was never really "enforced," so it was never
    complete or clean or all-encompassing, and as a result there are still
    modules (including non-Novell components) that "expect" to find their
    dependent files in one place, or the other-- which means NetWare has to
    install them in both spots. (And at the risk of stating the obvious, at
    this point in NetWare's life cycle, it's futile to try to resolve this
    inconsistency.)

    Ideally, these modules would always be in sync, with identical files in both
    locations, but the enforcement or guarantee of this setup is, increasingly,
    less than perfect. The most important factor at this point is making sure
    you've got the version of the library module that its parent is expecting,
    in the place it's expecting to find it.

    Hope this helps explain why you're seeing what you've reported here.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    179

    Re: Module loading from two differnt locations

    >Only one instance loaded?

    Yes, all other servers only have one instance of the "LOCNLM32.NLM"
    loaded. I didn't determine which location it was loaded from, but it
    was the Version 6.01.03 February 26, 2008



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •