Hey all,

Running ZCM server 10.3.2 and agent version 10.3.2.41992
Bundle Management 10.3.2.1088
Content Distribution point 10.3.2.948
Image Management 10.3.2.335
Inventory Management 10.3.2.647
Policy Management 10.3.2.7941
Remote Management 10.3.2.893
User Management 10.3.2.948

Our zenworks window on various windows 7 32bit SP1 devices keeps going blank (drops off the zone If we re-register the machine, it works again but this keeps happening across random devices, both desktops and laptops

The laptops use wireless most of the time but occasionally use ethernet connections too. our DHCP leases are for 1 day

I had a look through the logs and the logs give this message most days:

[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ZMD] [] [Looking for Capability: registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ZMD] [] [Capability: registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [FindFirstContent()] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ ] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.953] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Could not find host: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [Trying to locate source location: https://zenworks.<removed>/zenworks-registration/registration] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host name to resolve: zenworks.<removed>] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding host: zenworks.<removed>, status: Unknown] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Host: zenworks.<removed>, IP address: 172.16.0.37] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.963] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP address: 172.16.0.37] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Adding IP Uri https://172.16.0.37/zenworks-registration/registration status: Unknown] [] []
[DEBUG] [10/19/2011 07:16:09.973] [1560] [ZenworksWindowsService] [10] [] [ConnectMan] [] [ Pinging location: https://172.16.0.37/zenworks-registration/registration] [] []

any ideas why most days it is trying to reregister??

Thanks