Home

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: remote execute on win7 x64

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    191

    remote execute on win7 x64

    Noticed something odd with remote execute when remote controlling a win7 x64 device. If you try to remote execute say regedit and open HKLM\SOFTWARE, its actually running the 32bit version of regedit. Even if you remote execute cmd then try running regedit, it still is only starting the 32bit version. Is there a way to invoke 64bit exes from a 32bit remote session?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    6,658

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    Specify the full path.

    On 12/17/2013 11:06 AM, dtemple-sgi wrote:
    >
    > Noticed something odd with remote execute when remote controlling a win7
    > x64 device. If you try to remote execute say regedit and open
    > HKLM\SOFTWARE, its actually running the 32bit version of regedit.
    > Even if you remote execute cmd then try running regedit, it still is
    > only starting the 32bit version. Is there a way to invoke 64bit exes
    > from a 32bit remote session?
    >
    >



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    191

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    nope no go

    specifying c:\windows\system32\regedit.exe from the remote execute command box still only runs the 32bit version.
    running regedit from remote diagnostics works

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
    Posts
    11,841

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    Craig,

    he's right - I just tried this.

    --

    Shaun Pond



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    191

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    Should I open a SR for this or will it be passed on internally?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
    Posts
    11,841

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    Dtemple-sgi,

    open a SR, it will get moving quicker with a customer behind it. By all
    means mention my name, that should cut out the "have you tried turning
    it off and on again" steps

    --

    Shaun Pond



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    191

    Re: remote execute on win7 x64

    Will do, thanks Shaun !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •