Home

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adding new domain

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Agnel Vincent NNTP User

    Adding new domain


    Hi All,

    Currently we have abc.com is registered in the AD now. We need to
    register one more domain like abc.co.us

    Can anyone tell me the steps how to add a new domain as mentioned
    before.

    Thanks,
    Agnel


    --
    Agnel_Vincent
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Agnel_Vincent's Profile: https://forums.netiq.com/member.php?userid=8450
    View this thread: https://forums.netiq.com/showthread.php?t=55128


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,849

    Re: Adding new domain

    On 14/01/2016 06:54, Agnel Vincent wrote:

    > Currently we have abc.com is registered in the AD now. We need to
    > register one more domain like abc.co.us
    >
    > Can anyone tell me the steps how to add a new domain as mentioned
    > before.


    Given your mention of AD are you using NetIQ eDirectory or, more
    particularly (given this forum), NetIQ iManager?

    HTH.
    --
    Simon
    Micro Focus (Novell/NetIQ) Knowledge Partner

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

  3. #3
    Agnel Vincent NNTP User

    Re: Adding new domain


    smflood;264148 Wrote:
    > On 14/01/2016 06:54, Agnel Vincent wrote:
    >
    > > Currently we have abc.com is registered in the AD now. We need to
    > > register one more domain like abc.co.us
    > >
    > > Can anyone tell me the steps how to add a new domain as mentioned
    > > before.

    >
    > Given your mention of AD are you using NetIQ eDirectory or, more
    > particularly (given this forum), NetIQ iManager?
    >
    > HTH.
    > --
    > Simon
    > Micro Focus (Novell/NetIQ) Knowledge Partner
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    > please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Hi Simon,

    We are using windows domain.


    Thanks,
    Agnel


    --
    Agnel_Vincent
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Agnel_Vincent's Profile: https://forums.netiq.com/member.php?userid=8450
    View this thread: https://forums.netiq.com/showthread.php?t=55128


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,849

    Re: Adding new domain

    On 15/01/2016 05:34, Agnel Vincent wrote:

    > We are using windows domain.


    Okay I'll try again - how is your query related to NetIQ iManager?

    HTH.
    --
    Simon
    Micro Focus (Novell/NetIQ) Knowledge Partner

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

  5. #5
    Agnel Vincent NNTP User

    Re: Adding new domain


    Hi Simon,

    Our issue is that in our company most of the employees are having the
    mail ID ending with .com, but some of them is having mail ID ending with
    ..co.xx So when these users trying to reset the password the mail are not
    going since their mail id is ending with .co.xx which is not an
    registered domain.

    So my question is that where should we register or add this new domains
    so that the employees receive the mail when they try to reset the
    password.

    Thanks,
    Agnel


    --
    Agnel_Vincent
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Agnel_Vincent's Profile: https://forums.netiq.com/member.php?userid=8450
    View this thread: https://forums.netiq.com/showthread.php?t=55128


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,849

    Re: Adding new domain

    On 15/01/2016 12:24, Agnel Vincent wrote:

    > Our issue is that in our company most of the employees are having the
    > mail ID ending with .com, but some of them is having mail ID ending with
    > .co.xx So when these users trying to reset the password the mail are not
    > going since their mail id is ending with .co.xx which is not an
    > registered domain.
    >
    > So my question is that where should we register or add this new domains
    > so that the employees receive the mail when they try to reset the
    > password.


    You still haven't said if you're using NetIQ iManager. Based on the
    above it seems you are not using any NetIQ product in which case I
    suggest that you try contacting Microsoft for support.

    HTH.
    --
    Simon
    Micro Focus (Novell/NetIQ) Knowledge Partner

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

  7. #7
    Agnel Vincent NNTP User

    Re: Adding new domain


    smflood;264205 Wrote:
    > On 15/01/2016 12:24, Agnel Vincent wrote:
    >
    > > Our issue is that in our company most of the employees are having the
    > > mail ID ending with .com, but some of them is having mail ID ending

    > with
    > > .co.xx So when these users trying to reset the password the mail are

    > not
    > > going since their mail id is ending with .co.xx which is not an
    > > registered domain.
    > >
    > > So my question is that where should we register or add this new

    > domains
    > > so that the employees receive the mail when they try to reset the
    > > password.

    >
    > You still haven't said if you're using NetIQ iManager. Based on the
    > above it seems you are not using any NetIQ product in which case I
    > suggest that you try contacting Microsoft for support.
    >
    > HTH.
    > --
    > Simon
    > Micro Focus (Novell/NetIQ) Knowledge Partner
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > If you find this post helpful and are logged into the web interface,
    > please show your appreciation and click on the star below. Thanks.
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    We are using NetIQ iManager only.

    Thanks,
    Agnel


    --
    Agnel_Vincent
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Agnel_Vincent's Profile: https://forums.netiq.com/member.php?userid=8450
    View this thread: https://forums.netiq.com/showthread.php?t=55128


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •