Quote Originally Posted by mrosen View Post
On 30.01.2019 23:34, dgersic wrote:
>
> ka12312;2494581 Wrote:
>> I just synchronized the replicas on all servers via ndsrepair this
>> morning so the last sync isn't too far off. However the time shown will
>> not change. I have other remote edir servers and do not have that
>> issue. I'll ask the network folks. Can't wait for the answer
>>
>>
>> Repair utility for NetIQ eDirectory 9.0 - 9.1.1 v40102.29, DS 40102.29.
>> Time synchronization and server status information
>> Start: Wednesday, January 30, 2019 15:00:01 Local Time
>>
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+-
>> DS Replica Time Time is
>> Time
>> Server name Version Depth Source in sync
>> +/-
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+-
>> .remoteserver.xxxx 40102.29 0 Non-NetWare Yes
>> 0
>> .localserver.xxxx 40102.29 0 Non-NetWare Yes
>> 0
>> .localserver.xxxx 40102.29 0 Non-NetWare Yes
>> 0
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+---
>> ---------------------------+---------+---------+-----------+--------+-
>>
>>
>> /************************************************** **************************/
>> Repair utility for NetIQ eDirectory 9.0 - 9.1.1 v40102.29, DS 40102.29.
>> Start: Wednesday, January 30, 2019 15:00:11 Local Time Retrieve replica
>> status
>>
>> Partition: .xx.xxxx
>> Replica: .remoteserver.xxxx 01-30-2019 08:58:00
>> Replica: .localserver.xxxx 01-30-2019 14:57:51
>> Replica: .localserver.xxxx 01-30-2019 14:57:51
>> All servers synchronized up to time: 01-30-2019 08:58:00
>> Partition: .[Root].
>> Replica: .remoteserver.xxxx 01-28-2019 13:31:00
>> Replica: .localserver.xxxx 01-30-2019 14:57:39
>> Replica: .localsever.xxxx 01-30-2019 14:57:39
>> All servers synchronized up to time: 01-28-2019 13:31:00
>> Warning
>>
>> Finish: Wednesday, January 30, 2019 15:00:11 Local Time

>
> So no errors, and clearly these three servers seem to think that they're
> all part of the same two replica rings. Weird.
>
> I confess, I'm kinda out of good ideas on this one. Maybe remove
> "remoteserver" from one of these replica rings, and re-add it? See if
> maybe there's some cruft that needs cleaning up? I can't say I like the
> idea much, but I don't have any others.


Maybe replication has been manually stopped between those servers, or
configured to only happen very rarely? Otherwise I would expect to see
an error of sorts. With the details given about this going broke after
removeing servers on the remote side, I wonder if someone configured
eDir to sync only one server over the line and let the rest only sync
internally, and this got broken by removing the servers that were
allowed to sync?

Other than that, ndstrace +SYNC +SKLK +SYDL should tell us what's going on.

CU,
--
Massimo Rosen
Micro Focus Knowledge Partner
No emails please!
http://www.cfc-it.de
What does ndstrace +SYNC +SKLK +SYDL do. Thank you Massimo!